Southern Region

Welcome to the Little Theatre Guild Productions Listings. The information is correct at time of publication. If your theatre’s listings are missing, please contact Michael Shipley HERE>>

Date Event LTG Venue
2017
2 – 13 May JERUSALEM, Jez Butterworth Archway Theatre, Horley
5 – 13 May PYGMALION, Bernard Shaw Questors Theatre, Ealing
9 – 20 May LOOK BACK IN ANGER, John Osborne Medway Little Theatre
11 – 20 May COMMUNICATING DOORS, Alan Ayckbourn Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
11 – 20 May LOOK BACK IN ANGER, John Osborne Medway Little Theatre, Rochester
11 – 20 May DON’T DRESS FOR DINNER, Marc Camoletti Oasthouse Theatre, Rainham
12 – 20 May FORGET-ME-KNOT, David Tristram Apollo Theatre, Newport IOW
12 – 20 May PEOPLE, Alan Bennett Bromley Little Theatre
12 – 20 May THE LATE EDWINA BLACK, Dinner & Morum Seaford Little Theatre
13 – 20 May WOMAN IN MIND, Alan Ayckbourn Lewes Little Theatre
14 – 20 May JERUSALEM, Jez Butterworth Teddington Theatre Club
16 – 20 May AN EVENING WITH(OUT) RONNIE BARKER Studio Theatre, Salisbury
16 – 20 May MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, William Shakespeare Tower Theatre @ Bridewell, London EC4
20 – 27 May AFTER ELECTRA, April de Angelis Chesil Theatre, Winchester
20 – 27 May GOING GREEN, David Tristram Oast Theatre, Tonbridge
22 – 27 May MURDER, MARGARET & ME, Philip Meeks Progress Theatre, Reading
19 – 27 May THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE, Frank Marcus Maskers Studio, Southampton
19 – 27 May LULU, Frank Wedekind New Venture Theatre, Brighton
23 – 27 May LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, Mike Bartlett Tower Theatre @ Theatro Technis, Camden
23 – 27 May BOEING BOEING, Marc Camoletti Playhouse Whitstable
24 – 28 May THE BREATH OF LIFE, David Hare Bromley Little Theatre
25 – 27 May A PLAN OF ACTION, Philip Ayckbourn Archway Theatre, Horley
27 May – 3 June ALL MY SONS, Arthur Miller Geoffrey Whitworth Theatre, Crayford
27 May – 3 June DIAL M FOR MURDER, Frederick Knott Station Theatre, Hayling Island
3 – 10 June METAMORPHOSIS, Kafka/Berkoff Richmond Shakespeare Society, Twickenham
5 – 10 June THE BED BEFORE YESTERDAY, Ben Travers Bournemouth Little Theatre
6 – 10 June LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS, Stephen Beresford Questors Theatre, Ealing
6 – 10 June OLD TIME MUSIC HALL Studio Theatre, Salisbury
6 – 17 June THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES, Eve Ensler Archway Theatre, Horley
7 – 9 June ATTEMPTS ON HER LIFE,  Martin Crimp (Youth) Teddington Theatre Club
8 – 10 June SNOW WHATE & THE SEVEN DWARRVES, J B White (Youth) Oasthouse Theatre, Rainham
9 – 17 June OF MICE ANDF MEN, John Steinbeck Bromley Little Theatre
9 – 17 June JUMPERS FOR GOALPOSTS, Tom Well Questors Theatre, Ealing
12 – 17 June BETRAYAL, Harold Pinter Progress Theatre, Reading
13 – 17 June AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE, Ibsen/Lenkiewicz Tower Theatre @ Theatro Technis, Camden
13 – 17 June MISS JULIE, August Strindberg Plaza Theatre, Romsey
13 – 24 June HAY FEVER, Noel Coward Medway Little Theatre
15 – 24 June NELL GWYNN, Jessica Swale Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
15 – 24 June HAY FEVER, Noel Coward Medway Little Theatre
18 – 24 June BREADCRUMBS, Jennifer Haley Teddington Theatre Club
20 – 24 June THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA, Lorca/Dunphy-Moriel Tower Theatre @ Bridewell, London EC4
22 – 24 June OLIVIA, Malcolm Sircom (Youth) Archway Theatre, Horley
23 June – 1 July LARKIN WITH WOMEN, Ben Brown Questors Theatre, Ealing
24 June – 1 July MURDER MARGARET AND ME, Philip Meeks Oast Theatre, Tonbridge
24 June – 1 July BRASSED OFF, Paul Allen Geoffrey Whitworth Theatre, Crayford
30 June – 8 July THE GHOST TRAIN, Arnold Ridley Apollo Theatre, Newport IOW
1 – 8 July FRENCH TWIST, Georges Feydeau Teddington Theatre Club
1 – 8 July THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE, Jim Cartwright Lewes Little Theatre
2 – 8 July FRENCH TWIST, Feydeau & Labiche/Matthew Ryan Teddington Theatre Club
3 – 8 July NELL GWYNN, Jessica Swale Theatre 62, West Wickham
5 – 15 July THE LADYKILLERS, Graham Linehan Tower Theatre @ Upstairs, Gatehouse
6– 15 July NELL GWYNN, Jessica Swale Bromley Little Theatre
7 – 9 July CONFUSION, Jane Austen (aged  9 ¼) (Youth) Archway Theatre, Horley
11 – 15 July JACK THE RIPPER, Ron Pember/Denis de Marne Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
12 – 15 July CIDER WITH ROSIE, Laurie Lee/James Roose-Evans Plaza Theatre, Romsey
13 – 22 July SLEEP NO MORE, David Gillespie Oasthouse Theatre, Rainham
15 – 22 July PERSUASION, Jane Austen, Mark Healy Chesil Theatre, Winchester
16 – 22 July THE TEMPEST, William Shakespeare Richmond Shakespeare Society
17 – 22 July A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Tennessee Williams Studio Theatre, Salisbury
18 – 29 July BLOOD BROTHERS, Willy Russell Archway Theatre, Horley
19 – 29 July THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS, Mike Kenny Progress Theatre, Reading
21 – 22 July THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS, K Grahame/Glyn Maxwell (Youth) Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
21 – 29 July TRAP FOR A LONELY MAN, Robert Thomas Seaford Little Theatre
22 – 29 July THREE MEN IN A BOAT, Jerome K Jerome/Daniel O’Brien Oast Theatre, Tonbridge
8 – 10 Aug THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, Shakespeare Teddington Theatre Club (& in Edinburgh)
19 – 26 Aug HI DI HI Station Theatre, Hayling Island
22 Aug – 2 Sept THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, William Shakespeare Archway Theatre, Horley
14 – 23 Sept WIFE AFTER DEATH, Eric Chappell Oasthouse Theatre, Rainham
14 – 23 Sept FOUR KNIGHTS IN KNARESBOROUGH, Paul Webb Bromley Little Theatre
17 – 23 Sept UNDER MILK WOOD, Dylan Thomas Teddington Theatre Club
18 – 23 Sept THE LION IN WINTER The Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
21 – 30 Sept FRANK & ROSY, Andrew Bailey Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
25 – 30 Sept NEIGHBOURHOOD WATCH, Alan Ayckbourn Theatre 62, West Wickham
26 Sept – 7 Oct ENCHANTED APRIL, Matthew Barbour Archway Theatre, Horley
27 Sept – 1 Oct JEZEBEL, Mark Cantan Bromley Little Theatre
1 – 7 Oct THE TURN OF THE SCREW, Henry James/Rebecca Lenkiewicz Teddington Theatre Club
7 – 14 Oct TIMESHARE, Philip Ayckbourn Lewes Little Theatre
13 – 21 Oct GREAT BRITAIN, Richard Bean Bromley Little Theatre
23 – 28 Oct THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE, Jim Cartwright Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
26 Oct – 4 Nov ARCADIA, Tom Stoppard Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
31 Oct – 11 Nov ENLIGHTENMENT, Shelagh Stephenson Archway Theatre, Horley
10 – 18 Nov HEDDA GABLER, Henrik Ibsen Bromley Little Theatre
10 – 18 Nov RUMOURS, Neil Simon Seaford Little Theatre
19 – 25 Nov PRICK UP YOUR EARS, Simon Brent Teddington Theatre Club
22 – 26 Nov HONOUR, Joanna Murray-Smith Bromley Little Theatre
25 Nov – 2 Dec WHEN WE ARE MARRIED, J B Priestley Lewes Little Theatre
30 Nov – 9 Dec COLLABORATORS, David Hodge Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
4 – 9 Dec COMFORT AND JOY, Mike Harding Theatre 62, West Wickham
5 – 16 Dec MAKE WAY FOR LUCIA, John van Druten Archway Theatre, Horley
8 – 16 Dec TREASURE ISLAND, Stevenson/Bryony Lavery Bromley Little Theatre
2018
 
11 – 20 Jan KEY FOR TWO, John Chapman, Dave Freeman Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
15 – 28 Jan ROBIN HOOD & BABES IN THE WOOD Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
15 – 24 Feb ENCHANTED APRIL, Matthew Barbar Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
9 – 24 March THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, William Shakespeare Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
15 – 24 March NEVER THE SINNER, John Logan Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
17 – 24 March BETRAYAL, Harold Pinter Lewes Little Theatre
9 – 28 April ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS, Richard Bean Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
12 – 19 May DIAL M FOR MURDER, Frederick Knott Lewes Little Theatre
14 – 19 May NOISES OFF, Michael Frayn Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
24 May – 2 June THE GOOD SOLDIER, Ford Maddox Ford Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
29 June – 7 July THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, William Shakespeare Lewes Little Theatre
2 – 8 July 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM SPELLING BEE, Rachel Sheinkin/William Finn Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
5 – 14 July SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, Jane Austen/Jessica Swale Miller Centre Theatre, Caterham
17 – 22 Sept ELLING, Simon Bent Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
22 – 27 Oct MY BOY JACK, David Haig Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable
4 – 9 Dec FLINT STREET NATIVITY, Tim Firth Playhouse Thetare, Whitstable